OASIS ID:stratasc1-183615
Title:Land East of Tiverton,
Originator:Richardson, T.
Summary:A detailed gradiometry survey was conducted over approximately 68.5 hectares of pasture. The survey at Tiverton has identified a number of anomalies of probable archaeological origin. A ring ditch, enclosures, and an area of ridge and furrow cultivation have been identified, as well as a number of later field boundaries. There are also a number of other anomalies that may be of archaeological origin but this cannot be determined with any degree of confidence. The remaining anomalies are either modern or geological in origin. Modern agricultural activity can be seen across the site as well as areas of scattered magnetic debris, underground services and modern ferrous objects.