Title:First World War National Factories: An Archaeological, Architectural and Historical Review
Originator:Kenyon, D.
Summary:This project was designed to improve our understanding of First World War National Factories. These factories were directly controlled by the Ministry of Munitions to produce vital war material, everything from wooden boxes, respirators, shells, and explosives to optical glass and vehicle radiators. Many were adapted from existing works, while others were located in specially designed factories. Some were finished to high architectural standards and followed the latest thinking in factory design and the provision of welfare facilities. In some instances associated housing was included.