OASIS ID:southwes1-204619
Title:Land off Alswear, Old Road South Molton, Devon
Originator:Webb, P.
Summary:Evaluation undertaken as part of the pre-planning requirement for a proposed rugby pitch. The trenches targeted a series of geophysical anomalies identified in an earlier survey, including the northern edge of a small sub-rectangular enclosure previously noted on aerial photographs. One trench caught the eastern edge of an undated penannular gully, indicating the present of a Prehistoric or Romano-British settlement on at site. A small number of other features were identified. The results indicate this gently-sloping south-facing site formed part of a wider pattern of Prehistoric or Romano-British activity.