Title:Extracts relating to Swimbridge from 18th and 19th Century Newspapers
Originator:Withers, L.
Summary:Trewman's Exeter Flying Post - Thursday, September 23, 1858 To Capitalists - To be Let, by Private Contract, all those extensive Quarries and Kilns, known by the name of Marsh Quarries, situate in the parish of Swimbridge, North Devon. The present occupier is desirous to let the above extensive Quarries for the remainder of a term of fourteen or twenty-one years, four of which will have expired at Christmas next. The quarry abounds with an inexhaustible supply of lime-stone, of the best quality, commanding an extensive demand in the district. The whole workings are replete with steam-engine, water-wheels, tram-roads, wagons, hauling and pumping machinery, (which has been created within the last three years) and every necessary gear for the raising of a large quantity of material. The premises can be viewed and all applications are to be made to Mr William Hartnoll, Swimbridge, near Barnstaple. Barnstaple, September 8th, 1858.