Title:Land at Crowpits, near Honiton
Originator:Webb, A.
Summary:A geophysical (magnetometer) survey, covering approximately 23 hectares, was carried out south of Honiton to inform planning proposals for a solar park development at Crowpits, Devon. Anomalies indicative of recent agricultural practice, small scale extraction and variation in the depth and composition of the superficial geological deposits have been identified. In addition a series of linear anomalies of uncertain origin have been identified, most of which are on the lower lying eastern half of the site. Whilst a non-archaeological cause is considered more likely an archaeological cause for some or all of these anomalies cannot be discounted. Consequently the archaeological potential of the site, based on the results of the survey, is considered to be low.