OASIS ID:acarchae2-223452
Title:The Twyford Inn, Tiverton
Originator:Cooke, P.
Summary:A watching brief was undertaken during groundworks for the construction of 8 dwellings on the site of the former Twyford Inn public house, Bampton Street, Tiverton. The public house and outbuildings had been demolished prior to works and monitoring commencing. The building is documented from the early 18th century, and the current footprint (prior to demolition) had been established by 1809; the building may have been rebuilt in c. 1799. The main public house was refaced in the late 19th century (Passmore 2015). The public house was severely damaged by fire in April 2014. Other than the well, which is probably associated with the public house, no archaeological deposits or features were exposed. There was no evidence of any earlier settlement along Bampton Street – an ancient routeway into Bampton – and the construction of the cellar along Newport Street had removed any archaeological deposits alongside this road.