OASIS ID:acarchae2-235956
Title:Land at Woodbury Cottage, Woodbury Lane, Axminster,
Originator:de-Villiers, S.
Summary:Archaeological watching brief undertaken during groundworks associated with the formation of access on land at Woodbury Cottage, Woodbury Lane, Axminster. The only archaeological feature within the site was the hedgebank forming the boundary along Woodbury Lane. The character of the boundary was historic, and there was no evidence of any underlying Roman boundary or ditch/es adjacent to Woodbury Lane. The former ditch within the plot that was associated with the boundary is of later post-medieval date and was infilled during the 20th century. No other archaeological features were exposed, and the soil sequence was typical of historic agricultural use.