OASIS ID:southwes1-224844
Title:The Manor House Complex and The Farmers Arms, Woolsery, Devon. Desk Based Assessment & Historic Building Recording
Originator:Southwest Archaeology
Date:2015
Summary:Desk based assessment and historic building recording at the Manor House and the Farmers Arms in order to understand the date, function and development of the buildings. The manor house contains a wealth of features from the 15th-18th centuries and has medieval structural remains. The outbuildings represent an important in-town farmstead, although they have been much altered in the 20th century. The Farmers Arms represents a fairly well-preserved 18th century cottage, although with 20th century alterations.