OASIS ID:southwes1-169980
Title:Occombe House, Preston Down Road, Paignton, Devon. Historic Building Assessment
Originator:Laing-Trengove, D. + Walls, S
Summary:South West Archaeology Ltd. were asked to undertake an initial historic building assessment of Occombe House, Preston Down Road, Paignton, Devon, prior to the potential change of use and or conversion of the building. The desk-based appraisal and historic building assessment suggest that the house was constructed in the mid-19th century as a gentry residence and has undergone significant 20th century alterations. There are a number of architectural details of merit including 19th century panelling, fireplaces and a re-used 17th century stair and panels. There is potential for further work both in ascertaining the documentary history of the property and in further historic elements which could be revealed during works.