OASIS ID:acarchae2-232693
Title:Historic environment assessment and trial trench evaluation - Tagon Harbour Farm, Whimple, Devon
Originator:Costen, D.
Date:2015
Summary:An historic environment assessment and trial trench evaluation carried out in September and October 2015 for an agricultural development at Tagon Harbour Farm, Whimple. The development is located within a wider area where previous archaeological investigations have produced evidence for former settlement from the Neolithic though to the Romano-British period. On the basis of the results of the assessment, the geophysical survey and the trench evaluation, it is considered that the archaeological potential of the application area is low.