OASIS ID:southwes1-210266
Title:Lower Litchardon Farm, Newton Tracey, Devon.
Originator:Webb, P.
Summary:This report presents the results of a cursory desk-based assessment and archaeological monitoring and recording on land at Lower Litchardon Farm, Newton Tracey, Devon during groundwork associated with the construction of a single wind turbine and accompanying infrastructure. 7 areas were excavated and a total of 12 features were identified. The majority of the features identified were field drains or related to historic field boundaries. However, the remnant of a possible ring-gulley and residual flints in a further feature suggest that there may be a prehistoric settlement on the site, potentially related to the features identified in the geophysical survey carried out to the north.