OASIS ID:oakforda1-227528
Title:Grandisson Court, Ottery St Mary
Originator:Steinmetzer, M.
Summary:Archaeological monitoring and recording was undertaken by Oakford Archaeology on land at Grandisson Court, Ottery St Mary, Devon (SY 0984 9552), in October 2015 during the redevelopment of the site. A number of medieval buildings, part of the collegiate school and later King’s School, existed within the boundaries of the site from the 14th century. All of these had been removed by 1883 and replaced by a house in the 1920's. During the development late 19th century robber trenches associated with the south range of the King's School were uncovered. Immediately to the west the remains of a large pit were exposed. The infilling was dated to the late 16th-early 17th century. This is significant as they represent the first excavated evidence of the medieval school buildings.