OASIS ID:wessexar1-226640
Title:Land at Gatehouse Farm, Dawlish,
Originator:Mason, C.
Summary:Wessex Archaeology was commissioned by Gatehouse Park Developments Ltd to undertake an archaeological evaluation on a 14.1 ha block of land north at Gatehouse Farm, Dawlish, Devon (centred on National Grid Reference SX 95995 77921), ahead of a proposed residential development (Screening/Scoping Application 15/00095/SO). The evaluation comprised the excavation of twenty three 30 m x 2 m trenches targeted on anomalies identified by a previous geophysical survey. The fieldwork was undertaken between 10th and 14th of August 2015. Archaeological features were uncovered in seven trenches; most features were undated. The evaluation did however uncover evidence of a Romano-British settlement site, probably a farmstead, comprising a rectangular enclosure defined by a substantial defensive ditch. The settlement appears to have been occupied in the late 3rd or 4th century, but may have been established earlier in the Romano-British period. The defensive ditch was surrounded by several smaller undated ditches; these probably represent outlying agricultural enclosures. An undated ditch forming part of a curvilinear enclosure to the south of these features may be of a similar date, or may be associated with a prehistoric precursor to the Romano-British settlement.