OASIS ID:ecusltd1-189222
Title:Coombeshead Solar Farm, Diptford, Devon - Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment
Originator:Thomson, J.
Date:2013
Summary:Results of a desk-based assessment and site visit on land at Coombeshead Farm prepared to inform a planning application for a solar farm. There are no designated or non-designated heritage assets within the site. Overall it is considered that the archaeological potential within the site is low and the survival of buried archaeological remains is probably limited due to intense arable cultivation. Nevertheless, it is considered that there is potential for buried archaeological remains, comprising a low level of prehistoric activity, based on evidence from the study area. Note that only those monuments recorded within the site boundary and previously unknown monuments or those for which more information than currently on the HER within the larger study area are accessioned.