Title:Lifton Wood Hilltop Enclosure, Devon
Originator:Newman, P.
Summary:An earthwork survey was commissioned by Bill Horner, Devon County Archaeologist, following encouraging results from a LiDAR transcription, carried out earlier in 2015, and provided by Cain Hegarty, AC Archaeology’s National Mapping Programme Project Officer. The transcription had demonstrated that a number of pronounced earthwork features worthy of further investigation, survive on the hilltop and its southern slopes; these included a possible hillfort or hilltop enclosure (see Conclusions below for discussion on terminology). The bulk of this earthwork survey (Figs 2 and 3) was undertaken in August 2015 but a second phase was necessary in late January 2016, to record a small area within the interior of the enclosure previously obscured by summer vegetation.