OASIS ID:southwes1-149650
Title:East Portlemouth Church, South Hams
Originator:Morris, B.
Summary:South West Archaeology Ltd. monitored the drilling of four boreholes within the Church of St. Winwaloe at East Portlemouth, Salcombe, Devon. This work followed a GPR survey that appeared to identify buried walls and a possible vault (‘broad crested anomaly’) beneath the nave of the church. However, only one of the boreholes produced any evidence for walling, in the form of loose stone rubble presumably within a robber trench. The other three cores contained only typical brown grave earth deposits. The ‘broad crested anomaly’ could not be located. A second GPR survey failed to identify the ‘broad crested anomaly’ and concluded it was a rare artificial anomaly caused by the radar power cable.