OASIS ID:substrat1-199435
Title:Land at Blundell's School, Blundell's Road, Tiverton Blundell's Road, Tiverton, Devon
Originator:Dean, R.
Summary:This report was commissioned by the Devon County Council Environment Group to investigate earthworks located within the playing fields of Blundell’s School and recorded in Devon County Council Historic Environment Record entry MDV108465. The earthworks are visible as a banked feature on aerial photographs taken during and after 1946 and on digital images derived from LiDAR data captured between 2005 and 2012. A site visit carried out during December 2014 confirmed their presence and extent. The survey was designed to prospect the earthworks to contribute to the understanding of the monument and to inform its future management.