Title:Land at Creedy Bridge, Crediton
Originator:Smalley, R.
Summary:The assessment considers land, approximately 31 hectares in extent, at Creedy Bridge, Crediton, Devon (also referred to as the study site) which is being considered for residential development. Aerial photographs suggest a moderate potential for possible Prehistoric activity in the central part of the study site. This assessment has also identified potential for a hollow-way, former field boundaries and other agricultural activity of a possible Saxon/Early-Medieval origin within the study site boundary. A low potential has been identified for all other periods. However, any archaeological remains that may survive within the study site are likely to have been damaged or truncated by former agricultural activity and are likely to be of no more than local significance.