OASIS ID:acarchae2-256776
Title:Land at Plumb Park, Exmouth
Originator:Rainbird, P.
Summary:An archaeological trial trench evaluation was carried out by AC archaeology during June 2016 on land at Plumb Park, Exmouth, Devon. The application area occupied approximately 15 hectares of agricultural land and was located on the eastern outskirts of Exmouth. It lay in an area, based on place names, of a possible earthwork and ironworking activity. Donkey Hill, within the application area, is the known site of a World War II light anti-aircraft battery. Archaeological features were present in two of the trenches, with these consisting of a pair of ditches and the brick-built foundation for the anti-aircraft battery. The ditches aligned with the existing field arrangement and were probably post-medieval in date. A small assemblage of Romano-British pottery, worked flint and a piece of iron slag were also recovered from soil layers.