OASIS ID:southwes1-181216
Title:Land at Wreys Barton, Stowford, Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Assessment, Walkover Survey & Historic Visual Impact Assessment
Originator:Walls, S. + Wapshott, E. + Bampton, J.
Date:2014
Summary:Results of a desk-based assessment and historic visual impact assessment carried out by South West Archaeology Ltd. on land at Wreys Barton, Stowford, Devon, in advance of the construction of a 500Kw wind turbine. The overall impact of the proposed turbine can be assessed as negative/moderate, largely due to the more pronounced impact the introduction of a new visual element would have on a small number of nearby assets. The impact of the development on the buried archaeological resource will be permanent/irreversible.