Title:First World War Wireless Stations in England
Originator:Phimester, J.
Summary:Report on First World War Wireless Stations commissioned by English Heritage as part of the National Heritage Protection Plan, in order to provide improved information for the understanding of wireless stations in England during the First World War. The report establishes the location and survival of the coastal wireless and intercept sites, and assesses the potential for survival of above and below-ground archaeological evidence. It also places the stations in a broader, national perspective by considering their historic context and development, and discusses the typography and character of the sites. Two sites are recorded in Devon.