OASIS ID:acarchae2-273356
Title:Land at Creedy Bridge, Crediton
Originator:Caine, C. + Rainbird, P.
Summary:An archaeological trial trench evaluation was undertaken to provide supporting information for a forthcoming planning application for residential development on land at Creedy Bridge, Crediton, Devon. Archaeological features were present in all six of the trenches, with these mainly consisting of a ditches and discrete pits/postholes. A possible enclosure and a certain enclosure, matching those identified by the geophysics, were uncovered, with each illustrating the presence of internal features, including possible roundhouses in both cases. Finds from these settlement sites largely comprised pottery of Late Iron Age and Romano-British date. An assemblage of prehistoric worked flint was collected from across the site. Other ditches related to the positions of former field boundaries and drainage ditches.