OASIS ID:southwes1-205808
Title:Land at Eastacombe, Tawstock, Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Assessment and Archaeological Evaluation
Originator:Webb, P.
Date:2015
Summary:This report presents the results of a desk-based assessment and archaeological evaluation trenching carried out by South West Archaeology Ltd. (SWARCH) on land at Eastacombe, Tawstock, Devon in advance of the proposed development of the site for 8 houses and associated infrastructure. Four evaluation trenches revealed a slight concentration of archaeological features, most of which are likely to be medieval or post-medieval in date, though which may include earlier features. This is compatible with the development of Eastacombe, predominantly during the 18th and 19th centuries, though the proximity of a possible prehistoric enclosure to the south of the site suggests potential for as yet undiscovered earlier activity on the site.