Title:Axminster Remembers
Originator:Action East Devon
Summary:Action East Devon received a grant from the Heritage Lottery Fund to deliver an Oral History project in Axminster and surrounding area. The project will capture local people’s memories of life in Axminster during World War Two. These records will form part of an oral history archive to be stored at the Devon Heritage Centre in Exeter and at Axminster Heritage Centre. Currently, not much is known about how the war impacted the lives of residents and evacuees to the area. Through conversations with local people who remember the events and way of life during these years, the project will save these memories for future generations to learn from.