OASIS ID:cotswold2-237041
Title:Land at Island Farm, Ottery St Mary, Devon. Archaeology Assessment Report and Updated Project Design
Originator:Hayes, C.
Date:2016
Summary:A programme of archaeological excavation was undertaken in advance of housing development. The four excavation areas were sited in areas of archaeological potential identified in earlier evaluations. All four areas revealed archaeological features including prehistoric pits and a medieval building. Numerous drainage ditches were identified. Some may be prehistoric but the majority are medieval or later, some corresponding to 19th century mapped field boundaries.