Title:Historic Building Survey of Fardel Manor, Fardel, Cornwood, Devon
Originator:Parker, R. W. + Allan, J. +Young, G.
Summary:Fardel is a medieval and later manor house lying in the southern part of Cornwood Parish a short distance to the north west of Ivybridge, on the southern edge of Dartmoor. The manor house and Fardel Barton (a farm now in separate ownership) are approached from the main road from Ivybridge to Cornwood by a long driveway guarded by rusticated gate-piers surmounted by stone balls, probably dating from the early 18th-century. This report and presents the results of a building survey and archaeological recording undertaken in the house in the Autumn of 2010 and Spring of 2011. The initial phase of building recording was undertaken within the northern part of the manor house in late 2010.