OASIS ID:southwes1-207203
Title:Langdon Court Hotel Wembury Devon, Results of Desk Based Appraisal, Historic Buildign Appraisal and Imapct Assessment
Originator:Wapshott, E. + Walls, S.
Date:2015
Summary:South West Archaeology Ltd. (SWARCH) was commissioned to conduct a desk-based appraisal, historic building appraisal and impact assessment of the cellar at Langdon Court Hotel, Wembury, Devon. These works are to inform the proposed installation of a spa/treatment room in the cellar of the hotel. The work was undertaken in order to understand the date, form, function and development of the building from its origins, with the aim of understanding the impact of any proposed development on the historic elements of the building.