Title:Notification of Designation Decision
Originator:Historic England
Summary:Notification that the following milestones have been added to the the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. They are now listed at Grade II. Milestone 7m NW of 16 Church Road (1 mile from Exeter) Milestone 13m W of Fairlight (3 miles from Exeter) Milestone 139m N of Rookery Nook (5 miles from Exeter) Milestone 130m N of Harcombe Cross Petrol Station (8 miles from Exeter) Milestone 13m NW of Fern Cottage (10 miles from Exeter). They were listed for the following principal reasons: * Historic interest: as early-C19 street furniture which retain their inscriptions and which were part of the former Exeter Turnpike Trust, one of the largest in the country; * Architectural interest: the milestones located closest to Exeter have added design interest with the use of a multi-faceted style; * Group value: they form a good group of milestones along the road between Exeter and Chudleigh. However, Milestone 1060m NE of Higher Oxencombe Farm (7 miles from Exeter) has not been listed. The milestone has been moved in recent years and the inscription does not survive well.