ID:SDV360513
Title:Archaeological Geophysical Survey in Peatland Environments: Case Study Survey at Yellowmead Multiple Stone Circles and an adjacent Cairn, Yellowmead Down, Sheepstor, Dartmoor. Interim Report
Originator:Armstrong, K. + Cheetham, P.
Date:2008
Summary:Geophysical surveys carried out in April 2008 as part of a wider research project examining the potential for archaeological geophysical survey in peatland environments. Four techniques were used to check the fidelity of the antiquarian reconstruction of the monuments, to look for a suggested stone row to the west of the circles and examine the relationship between the cairn and the circles.