Title:Hembury, Payhembury Fort, Devon: Geophysical Survey
Originator:Griffith, F. M. + Wilkes, E. M.
Summary:Hembury (Payhembury) Fort is considered to be the most westerly of the ‘Wessex style’ multivallate hillforts of the first millennium BC, with earlier occupation, demonstrated through excavations in the 1930s and 1980s, as a Neolithic causewayed enclosure, and with subsequent Roman military use. It occupies a spur of Upper Greensand overlooking the Otter valley and river Tale tributary at ST 11255 03080. The non-intrusive evaluation was designed to determine the viability of two geophysical survey techniques prior to a full-scale survey. The hilltop had recently been partially cleared of dense undergrowth and trees had been thinned, so affording the first opportunity for area surveys to be conducted.