ID:SDV360846
Title:City of Exeter War Memorial Cross, Higher Cemetery, Higher Cemetery (Approx 16m west of the Southern Mortuary Chapel), St Marks Avenue, Exeter, Devon
Originator:Historic England
Date:2018
Summary:Notification that the war memorial has been added to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. It was recommended for listing at Grade II for the following principal reasons: Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the First World War. Architectural interest: a slender war memorial cross in granite, with a strong visual association with the Southern Mortuary Chapel and surrounding burials. Group value: with the cemetery lodge and the Northern and Southern Mortuary Chapels (all Grade II-listed).