OASIS ID:substrat1-307503
Title:Clovelly Dykes hillfort southern extension, Clovelly, Devon: Magnetometer Survey
Originator:Dean, R.
Summary:This report presents the results of an archaeological magnetometer survey and, in the light of this magnetometer survey, the re-interpretation of a resistance survey previously completed at the above site (SDV360859). It has been prepared for NDAS as part of a research project assessing the southern extension of the hillfort. Seventeen magnetic anomaly groups were mapped as representing potential archaeological deposits or features. One of these groups partially coincides with, and likely represents, the western side of the southern boundary of the Clovelly Dykes hillfort which was recorded as cropmarks on aerial photographs between 1947 and 1986 (Devon Historic Environment Record MDV169). This anomaly group does not follow the cropmarks north-eastwards to rejoin extant banks of the monument and appears to have a slight curve south-eastward at its eastern end. Two groups may represent ring ditches. One group may represent a routeway of unknown date. Speculatively, three linear anomalies may represent sections of an enclosure abutting the Clovelly Dykes southern boundary. The remaining anomaly groups have characteristics typical of fragmentary remains of field and enclosure boundaries of unknown date.