OASIS ID:acarchae2-222572
Title:Land at Riverside (East of Steamer Quay Road) Totnes: Excavation
Originator:Smith, W. + Rainbird, P.
Summary:Three areas were excavated centred on a series archaeological features identified during previous trial trenching. Evidence for background prehistoric activity dating from the Mesolithic through to the Early Bronze Age was identified. No in situ features were securely dated to this period, although a number of natural tree throws could be associated with this phase of activity. A pit furnace for iron working excavated during the earlier trial trenching has subsequently been radiocarbon dated to the 4th-6th centuries AD. Evidence for limited agricultural activity dating from the Romano-British through to the modern period was also recorded. Finds recovered comprise small quantities of pottery dating from the prehistoric through to the post-medieval period, several metal objects, ceramic building material, glass,