Title:Detailed Unexploded Ordnance Threat Assessment. Exeter Bridge Road
Originator:1st Line Defence
Summary:Exeter was subjected to a moderate density of bombing during the Second World War. It contained some targets of significance such as the gasworks and the Topsham military barracks. It was also a target for the Baedeker raids in 1942. However, Exeter Bridge Road was not specifically targeted during these raids. Both Countess Wear Bridge and the Countess Wear Swing Bridge were utilised for training in preparation for the allied assault on Pegasus Bridge, as part of the D Day landings. It is considered that there is a low risk from German-dropped unexploded ordnance and a medium risk along the southern part of the route of contamination from unexploded grenades and other ordnance from the training exercises.