Title:5 and 7 East Street, Denbury and Torbryan, Teignbridge, Devon
Originator:English Heritage
Summary:Notification dated 9th October 2006 of the decision not to remove the building from the list for the following principle reasons: No 7 East Street is a 17th century reworking of the parlour end of an earlier 16th century house, now in separate ownership. Although it is architecturally modest, it is clear that the earlier house had some pretension and status with good quality joinery including decorated timber ceiling beams and screens surviving within No. 5. Taken together, Nos 5 and 7 are of sufficient interest to remain on the statutory list. However, the description has been amended to provide greater clarity about the features within each building.