Title:Poltimore Park, Poltimore House, Exeter, Devon: Results from a Fieldwalking Survey
Originator:Singleton, J.
Summary:An archaeological fieldwalking survey was conducted in fields comprising part of Poltimore Park in September 2011. The area surveyed on the west side of the park is currently an arable field, subject to seasonal ploughing. Finds comprised 493 ceramic artefacts, mostly modern although there were 36 pieces considered to be late or post medieval. Also recovered were 129 flint artefacts, some of which showed signs of working, others being un-worked flint lumps. Other finds included glass items, mostly modern, roofing slate and miscellaneous items including modern building materials and modern animal bone.