Title:The Bell Inn, Parkham, Torridge District, Devon: Heritage Statement
Originator:Building Conservation Services
Summary:Located at the junction of Rectory Lane and Babeleigh Road, the earliest part of the building, fronted Rectory Lane. This comprised a three room cross passage building dating to the 17th century. It was extended to the rear with a continuous outshut in the 18th or 19th century and then further extended to the rear and east side, probably in the 20th century. A large portion of the building, including historic floor and roof structures, was destroyed in a fire in February 2017. Parts of the cob walling were damaged or destroyed in putting out the fire. It is hoped to restore the outward appearance of the building but to take the opportunity to improve the internal layout of the commercial and domestic spaces.