Title:Newton Tracey, North Devon: Desk Based Assessment and Geophysical Survey, (Draft 01)
Originator:Bonvoisin, P.
Summary:This report presents the results of a heritage impact assessment and geophysical survey carried out by South West Archaeology Ltd. (SWARCH) for land adjacent to Thomas a Becket Church, Newton Tracey, Devon. The survey identified several geophysical anomalies of clear archaeological interest, principally the ditches of what is likely to be a multi-vallate Late Prehistoric enclosure rather than a Roman Fortlet. Relict historic field boundaries and a series of other, undiagnostic, anomalies were also identified. Most of the significant features are not located within the footprint of the proposed site, but the long access route track crosses several linear anomalies, including the Late Prehistoric enclosure ditch. On the basis of the geophysical survey, the archaeological potential of the site appears to be medium/high; the proposed development would have a negative/moderate impact.