OASIS ID:southwes1-225778
Title:The Deer Park, Killerton, Broadclyst, East Devon, Report 1: Monitoring
Originator:Whitlock, B. + Wapshott, E.
Summary:This report presents the results of archaeological monitoring carried out by South West Archaeology Ltd. (SWARCH) at Killerton Park, Broadclyst, Devon, during repairs to one of two Scheduled deer park pales on the estate. This work was undertaken in conjunction with a desk-based assessment, reported separately. This works forms part of a Higher Level Stewardship (HLS) agreement, with Scheduled Monument Consent (SMC) for repairs to ten areas of the early 19th century deer park pale at Killerton. Collapsed sections of revetment wall were dismantled and rebuilt by hand by volunteers working under the professional guidance of an experienced stone mason. This work was monitored and exposed sections of walling and bank were recorded by SWARCH personnel. The bank itself appears to have been thrown up quickly, but the walling is relatively good quality. The northern section of the pale differs in construction, and may actually have been constructed or upgraded in the period 1879-89.