OASIS ID:southwes1-225778
Title:The Deer Park, Killerton, Broad Clyst, East Devon, Report 2: Monitoring and Recording
Originator:Wapshott, E.
Summary:This report presents the results of archaeological monitoring carried out by South West Archaeology Ltd. (SWARCH) at Killerton Park, Broadclyst, Devon, during repairs to the second (and earlier) of the two Scheduled deerpark pales on the estate. This work was undertaken in conjunction with a desk-based assessment, reported separately (SWARCH Report 160212) and archaeological monitoring works conducted during repairs to the eastern of the Scheduled deerpark pales (SWARCH report 160203). This work forms part of a HLS agreement, with SMC for repairs to twelve areas of the western 18th century deerpark pale at Killerton. Collapsed sections of revetment wall were dismantled and rebuilt by hand by volunteers working under the professional guidance of an experienced stone mason. This work was monitored and exposed sections of walling and bank were recorded by SWARCH personnel. The bank itself appears to have been built in a single phase and is of a good quality build, noticeably more considered than the eastern pale. It is possible that the stone facing to the bank was added at a secondary phase, but this appears unlikely.