OASIS ID:southwes1-225778
Title:The Deer Park, Killerton, Broadclyst, East Devon: Desk-Based Assessment and Walkover Survey
Originator:Wapshott, E. + Webb, P.
Summary:This report presents the results of a desk-based assessment, LiDAR analysis and rapid walkover assessment carried out by South West Archaeology Ltd. (SWARCH) at Killerton Park, Broadclyst, Devon, in conjunction with the monitoring (reported separately) of repairs to the two Scheduled deerpark pales on the estate. In contrast to the landscape park, the deerpark at Killerton has received relatively little active interest. This programme of research has identified that the deerpark is likely to be post-medieval in date, with significant development in the later 18th and early 19th century. The evolution of this deerpark is particularly complex, with the entire park shifting from the west side of Dolbury Hill to the east in the early 19th century. The LiDAR analysis indicates this landscape has benefitted from its insulation from active cultivation and upstanding earthworks are very well preserved across most of the park. This was confirmed by the rapid walkover survey. The LiDAR analysis has also identified significant earthworks across the estate, including the site of an abortive late 18th century grand house, and the shrunken medieval settlement associated with the estate.