OASIS ID:southwes1-225778
Title:The Deer Park, Killerton, Broad Clyst, East Devon: Executive Summary
Originator:Southwest Archaeology
Summary:As part of its Management Plan, and following discussions with English Heritage (now Historic England), Scheduled Monument Consent (SMC) was obtained for repairs to the substantial stone-faced deerpark pales that extend from the gardens around Killerton House north across Dolbury Hill. South West Archaeology Ltd. (SWARCH) was engaged to undertake the required archaeological monitoring, and this work was undertaken in two stages, with repairs to the eastern pale undertaken in December 2015 and repairs to the western pale in April 2016. It was understood that the two pales were 19th and 18th century in date respectively, but desk-based work, and in particular the analysis of LiDAR data obtained from the Environment Agency, indicate that the picture is much more complex. As a result, a third report, with some limited additional fieldwork, was commissioned to explore the development of the deerpark and make recommendations for further work. This document summarises the main findings of these three reports.