OASIS ID:wessexar1-226116
Title:Land Off Tithebarn Lane, Redhayes, Broadclyst, Exeter, East Devon: Gradiometer Survey
Originator:Wessex Archaeology
Summary:A detailed gradiometer survey was conducted over land at Tithebarn Lane, Redhayes, Exeter, Devon. The project was commissioned by CgMs Consulting with the aim of establishing the presence, or otherwise, and nature of detectable archaeological features in support of a planning application for the site as residential housing development consisting of 412 new homes. The survey area consists of several arable fields located to the north and south of Tithebarn Lane, covering an area of 33.6ha. It has a mixed use of arable and pasture. The geophysical survey was undertaken over five mobilisations between 11th May and 8th September 2015 using Bartington Grad601 instruments. The survey has demonstrated the presence of anomalies of likely, probable and possible archaeological interest along with former field boundaries, ploughing and other agricultural anomalies, areas of increased magnetic response, trends of uncertain origin and a modern service. In the northern area of the site, the geophysical data revealed a concentration of several circular and linear anomalies, interpreted as ditches and enclosures as well as a number of probable pits mostly concentrated spatially around the ditches and enclosures. They indicate the likely presence of more than one phase of settlement of unknown date but archaeological evidence from previous evaluations and geophysical survey on land within the overall survey area and to the east and south of the site suggests origins across the prehistoric and medieval periods. In the southern area of the site further ditches and enclosures, including two ring ditches, were identified but at a lower concentration and overall much weaker in magnetic response. There were fewer pit type anomalies detected but several larger areas of increased magnetic response which could possibly be of archaeological potential if they constitute spreads of debris and refuse from former settlement activity. Within the central portion of the site, few pit-like features are observed. Of the anomalies present, most are continuations of linear features seen in the north and the south with some extending across the site horizontally which have been interpreted as possibly being former field boundaries. Other features identified across the site include former field boundaries corresponding to in location and orientation to former field boundaries on historic mapping. As well as this were numerous ploughing trends and trends of uncertain origin which are too weak and ephemeral and considered to have low archaeological potential.