OASIS ID:contexto1-271777
Title:Countess Wear Bridge, Exeter: Desk Based Assessment and Historic Building Recording
Originator:Green, C.
Summary:Context One Archaeological Services Ltd (COAS) carried out an archaeological programme of works comprising a desk-based assessment and historic building recording survey at Countess Wear Bridge, Exeter, Devon on 5th February 2013. The work was commissioned and funded by the Engineering Design Group, Devon County Council. The request for the archaeological works was made by Mr Bill Horner (County Archaeologist, Devon County Historic Environment Team (HET)). In accordance with paragraph 141 of the National Planning Policy Framework (2012) and the Devon County Strategic Plan Policy on archaeology, Listed Building consent has been granted for the construction of a cantilevered cycle/walkway on the upstream elevation, conditional upon a programme of archaeological work being undertaken. Four different types of construction were observed within the upstream (north-west) elevation of Countess Wear Bridge relating to a minimum of two building phases. The original fabric of the 1770 bridge survives in the central and lower parts of the elevation. The 1935-38 widening and remodelling of the bridge involved the removal of the existing parapet, the raising of the new parapet to a higher level and partial refacing above the arches. Distinguishable by the use of red sandstone amongst the limestone random rubble facing this contrasts to the earlier facing work which appears only to utilize limestone. The division between old and new is apparent at c. 1.5m below the top of the parapet and the red concrete coping is either part of or post-dates the 1935-38 works. The top section of the elevation (parapet, refuges and coping) entirely dates to 1935-38, although the rebuild retained the triangular shape of the original cutwaters which extended to the top of the original parapets. Should the proposed development proceed the exact level of the division should be properly measured and the fabric of the central section of the bridge further investigated to ascertain if this belonged to the original build or an additional phase.

Associated Documents