OASIS ID:englishh2-320186
Title:Church of St George, Church Lane, Modbury: Tree-ring Analysis
Originator:Arnold, A. Howard, R. + Tyers, C.
Summary:Dendrochronological analysis undertaken to inform and advise on the historical development and significance of the church. Ninety core samples were taken from the roofs of the nave, north aisle, chancel, Lady Chapel and vestry during progessive stages of roof repair. Analysis was undertaken on 68 of the samples, the other 22 having too few rings for reliable dating. The analysis produced two site chronologies. The first which includes timbers from all five roofs sampled spanned the years AD1343-1540. Interpretation of the sapwood suggests that they are broadly coeval with the majority likely to have been felled in the mid 16th century. This indicates a major episode of reroofing of the church in the mid 16th century. The second site chronology comprising two samples could not be dated.