OASIS ID:acarchae2-306999
Title:Scheduled Monument Number 1017132, Bowl Barrow 260 metres Northwest of Putson Cross, Tiverton: Topographic and geophysical survey
Originator:Rainbird, P.
Date:2018
Summary:Archaeological topographic and geophysical surveys were undertaken by AC archaeology and Substrata during October 2017 on and adjacent to a scheduled monument, bowl barrow 260m northwest of Putson Cross, Tiverton, Devon (National Heritage List for England [NHLE] ref. 1017132), a funerary monument of probable Bronze Age date. The barrow has historically been slighted by a road to the northeast and the topographic survey showed that the surviving part of the earthwork, although damaged by ploughing, survives to a height of 0.7m and showed no indication of undocumented excavation within the earthwork. The geophysical survey has established that there is potential for buried features within the barrow and provides a clear indication for a probable ring ditch associated with the monument. The surveys have provided a current condition report of the monument, enhanced the Devon Historic Environment and NHLE records for this site, and have shown that the currently scheduled area does not completely encompass the buried ring ditch associated with the monument.