OASIS ID:acarchae2-306999
Title:Land off the A361 Tiverton, Long Barrow Immediately North of Blenheim House, 310 metres South West of Putson Cross
Originator:Rainbird, P.
Date:2018
Summary:Archaeological walkover and topographic surveys were undertaken by AC archaeology during May and June 2018 on and adjacent to a Scheduled Monument, long barrow immediately north of Blenheim House, 310m south west of Putson Cross (NHLE 1019058), a probable funerary monument of Neolithic date. The walkover and topographic survey has provided a current condition report for the monument. The key findings are that the mound appears to have been significantly further reduced since it was surveyed in 1985 and that the potential upstanding barrow material survives largely only within the rear of the property known as Long Burrow. The barrow ditches will survive as buried features, but no surface indication of these was identified.