OASIS ID:cotswold2-510598
Title:Land at Houghton Barton, Newton Abbot, Devon: Archaeological Evaluation
Originator:Orellana, J.
Summary:In February and March 2018, Cotswold Archaeology carried out an archaeological evaluation of land at Houghton Barton, Newton Abbot, Devon. A total of 26 trenches were excavated within the site. The evaluation established that archaeological features are absent from the majority of the site. Artefactual material was scarce. The evaluation recorded a substantial ditch in the western part of the site, corresponding to a sub-square rectilinear enclosure identified previously from a cropmark and a geophysical anomaly. Roman pottery was recovered from this ditch. The evaluation also recorded five undated ditches and an undated pit in the central and western parts of the site. Most of these ditches correspond to former/extant field boundaries visible on 19th-century cartographic sources.