Title:Land at east of Axminster, Devon: Geophysical Survey
Originator:Dean, R.
Summary:A magnetometer survey was selected to provide a relatively fast and cost-effective evaluation of any buried archaeology across the Survey Area (see Section 14). The magnetic anomaly groups pertaining to potential buried archaeology were georeferenced to the Ordnance Survey National Grid, mapped, characterised and assigned with an appropriate degree of certainty in conformance with the survey aims and objectives set out in Section 6. The differences in magnetic responses across the Survey Area were sufficient to be able to differentiate between anomalies representing possible buried archaeology and background magnetic responses. Twenty-seven magnetic anomaly groups were characterised as representing potential archaeological deposits and a further five groups as historic cultivation traces. Of these, two groups probably represent disturbed ground and modern fill associated with a former medieval dam and adjacent extraction pit. Five groups represent previously recorded former field boundaries. Nine groups may represent fragments of linear deposits such as ditches. Three anomaly groups represent two previously recorded spoil heaps and an associated track. These groups reflect relatively strongly magnetic deposits which are likely to be composed of highly heated material and/or ferrous material probably derived from industrial activities. A further six groups may represent additional, associated deposits. One group may represent an area of fill, possibly over a former quarry. One, and possibly two, groups represent previously recorded catch-meadow ditches and one group represents a set of previously recorded orchard banks. Two groups may represent historic ploughing.