Title:Shaldon - The Bridge
Originator:Brine, R. J.
Summary:The original bridge, built by the Shaldon Bridge Company in 1827, was of timber. At 1632 feet long with 34 arches it was claimed to be the longest wooden bridge in England. It collapsed in 1838, the timbers being found to be riddled with shipworm. A new stone bridge was built between 1838 and 1840 which remained in use util 1893 when it was refurbished. The refurbished bridge remained in use until the 1920s. An Act of Parliament was passed in 1926 to enable to the bridge to be widened and strengthened to take heavier, motorised transport. Work was completed in 1931 with a new 324 metre long bridge of reinforced concrete. The carriageway was widened and the fixed spans and lifting span strengthened again at the end of the 20th century.